Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

visa travel information

On this page you will find all the Visa Travel information you need to plan your trips. Visa requirements are continuously changing in South East Asia. Sometimes one can feel like in jungle decoding all these rules. Below you will find a clear outline for the Visa Requirements for the main countries discussed in this Web, plus you will find a link to all relevant government web pages. (last updated 26.5.2018)

Thailand

In general it is easy to obtain a Visa for this country. Either you fall under the category of Visa exemption, which means you can just buy your plane ticket or take a bus from any of the adjacent countries into Thailand and receive from 30-90 days. Or you can obtain a Visa on arrival. If your country is not listed below, you will have to obtain a Visa beforehand at the Thai embassy or consulate from your home country. If you are planning a longer stay, you can obtain single and multiple entry tourist visas which allow you to stay from 3 to 6 month.

1. Tourist Visa Waiver (visa exemption),
No visa is required before traveling to Thailand.
• Bilateral Agreement, 90 days: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea.
• Bilateral Agreement, 30 days: Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia and Vietnam.
• Visa Exempt, 30 days at Airport and TWO times 30 day at land border in one calendar year 1.1 – 31.12: Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Canada, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia(unlimited), Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, United Kingdom and USA.

2. Countries which get Visa on Arrival
At certain ports of entry in Thailand, however it is NOT possible to obtain Visa on Arrival to enter Thailand via any Thai/Cambodian Checkpoints : Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

3. Other country’s passport holders
They must obtain Visa from a Thai diplomatic post abroad prior to commencing travel to Thailand.
General info and things to consider: We strongly recommend you to copy or record with your camera, upon entry into Thailand, following pages and keep the copies separate: Passport, latest Visa, latest Entry stamp and latest TM Card (Embarkation Card).

4. Thai tourist visa is issued to those who wish to enter Thailand for tourism purposes. This type of visa can be valid for either 3 or 6 months. Visa holders are permitted to stay in the country for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Then they have to go to any border, cross to that country and back again to receive another 60 days. Though in actuality you can extend your tourist visa within the country at any immigration office for one more month, costing 1900 THB. So in effect your 60 tourist visa is a 3 month visa, and if you have a multiple entry visa you can stay for 6 month in Thailand.

http://www.thaiembassy.com/

 

Indonesia

Also here you can just arrive and obtain a visa on arrival, though depending on your plan be careful which Visa you choose. The “free Visa” you cannot extend, and overstay can be expensive($25 per day). Also Indonesia is a very big country spanning 17,5OO islands, and travel is normally slow and inefficient. So plan your trip carefully and save time for the unexpected delays.

Visa on Arrival and Visa Free Entry (or Visa exemption)

The “visa Free Entry”(Visa Exemption) is for those foreigners who want to make a short visit to Indonesia. It is valid for 30 days and cannot be extended, but is for free!!!
(169 countries can take advantage of this).

The “Visa on Arrival” is also valid for 30 days but can be extended for another 30 days (without the need to leave the country), so you can visit Indonesia for a total of 60 days. The price is USD $35 (for the initial 30 days, and around another $26 for the extension).
Tourist and Transit Visa on Arrival” are available for nationals of these 68 countries and territories.
Nationalities not listed in the link should obtain a visa prior to departure

Visa Free Entry and Visa on Arrival facilities are available at the Immigration check-point in ports and airports. Your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia.

Some advice

Tourist visas are valid for 30 days, so your arrival day is counted as your first day, and you must leave the country on the 30th day.(take care of this!!, they don”t add an exit date). Also make sure whether the immigration officer gave you a visa on arrival stamp in your passport (and not the free visa facility stamp).

The two are similar and can confuse the immigration officer. However, it can be a costly mistake: not only do you lose USD $35 (the visa-free facility which is free of charge). Much worse, you have also lost the possibility to extend your visa for an additional 30 days (the visa-free facility is not extendable).

Also you can get a 60 day visa in your home country (you have up to 3 months from date of application to enter Indonesia where you will then get your 60 day stamp) or at one of the cities close to Indonesia like Penang, Kuala Lumpur, Bangkok, Singapore.

http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/

visa travel information

Maldives

Like most of Asia you can just book a flight and head of to the magical Islands. To enter, no visa is required for a stay that is no longer than 30 days.

Visa On Arrival

A thirty day free visa is issued on arrival for all Nationalities, provided:
• Should posses a valid passport with Machine Readable Zone (MRZ), and should have at least 6 months validity
• Have a valid ticket to continue the journey out of Maldives
• Have enough funds to cover the expenses for duration of the stay in Maldives. (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel.

Caution: Full thirty day visa is not a right, its up to the Immigration to issue not more than thirty days.

http://www.immigration.gov.mv/index.php

Malaysia

This country has very easy Visa regulations. Like most countries in SE Asia, you can just roll-up and receive a Visa upon entering. However compared to most neighboring countries you receive a 3 month Visa for free here!!!. All commonwealth countries do not require a Visa. (i.e. most of the western world, Europe, North and South America, and Asia Pacific countries)

1. Single Entry Visa
This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three months from the date of issue.

2. Multiple Entry Visa
This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three months to twelve months from the date of issue. Citizens of India and the People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa.The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:
i. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia
ii. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket
iii. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
iv. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People’s Republic of China.

If you are not from a commonwealth country you will be required apply for a Visa at the Malaysia Embassy in your home country.

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/

visa travel information
visa travel information

Philippines

This country has some of the easiest Visa regulations of SE Asia. Nationals from most countries who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas. You can stay up to 30 days, provided you hold a valid ticket for your return journey to port of origin or next port of destination. Also  your passports must be valid for a period of at least six 6 months beyond the time you plan too leave.
Most commonwealth countries do not require a Visa. (i.e. most of the western world, Europe, North and South America, and Asia Pacific countries).

The great thing about the Philippines is that you can extend your Visa within the country up to a period of 36 months!!!!
Foreign nationals who are admitted with an initial stay of 30 days may apply for a visa waiver first, granting an additional stay of 29 days in the Philippines. Thereafter, you may apply for 1 month, 2 months or 6 months extensions at least 1 week prior to the expiration of your Visa.

IMPORTANT: You can only get two 6 months extensions within the allowed maximum of 36 months. All other extensions are 2 months only. The first 6 months extension can only be obtained after the initial free 30 days and the following 29 days.

http://immigration.gov.ph/

Nepal

To enter this country also no Visa is required beforehand. You can get them at some of the major border crossings, or at Kathmandu’s international airport. There are 3 different kind’s of Visa to choose from, and then later you can extend it in the capital later.

Tourist Visa Nepal
Visa Duration & Fee
-Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
-Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
-Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31)

Visa Requirements
A valid passport and one passport-size photo with a light background.
The Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency:
Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen. Note: Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/

Spread the love